Cade is a male Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), commonly referred to as a “tiercel” by falconers as males are typically 1/3 smaller than their female counterparts. Cade, named by Paul to recognize the 1970’s restoration of the extirpated peregrine by ornithologist Dr. Tom Cade and The Peregrine Fund, weighs one pound. Peregrines are one of the fastest and most aerial predators, and are primarily bird hunters. Their functional design is unmatched by any other species which allows them to reach great speeds in a stoop, with estimates ranging from 90 – 273 mph. As juveniles, they begin practicing aerial attacks on large insects such as dragonflies and beetles, while adults feed primarily on birds. Pigeons and doves make up a large part of their diet when available. Few mammals are part of their diet unless an opportunity arises such as a concentration of bats at the mouth of a cave or lemmings when their populations peak. Cade was injured in the state of Maine where his wing was broken, most likely when he was struck by a car. He is an education bird and a great companion for Defiant.
Defiant is a female Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus). The name “peregrine” means wanderer or migrator, and is appropriate for this species as they have the most extensive natural distribution of any bird in the world. Breeding pairs occupy every continent except Antarctica and are found on many oceanic islands. They prefer wide open landscapes with rocky cliffs for breeding, where they will use a hole or ledge for a scrape where the eggs are laid. They do not build a nest. They will also use man-made nesting structures with substrate such as pea gravel. Defiant came to live with us in December 2014 after being trapped by the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation to remove her from a construction site where she was attacking site workers and pedestrians in defending her eyrie. Orders from the USFWS were that she was to be placed with a Master Falconer or be euthanized. We were happy to have her move with us to Arizona.